Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7868/23
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training mission on behalf of the 3rd Radio Direction Finding School. For unknown reasons, it went out of control and crashed into the Saligo Bay located on the west coast of the Isle of Islay. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Burges,
Sgt Robert Clifford Hutton,
P/O Frederick William Roe,
Sgt William Arthur Smith.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Burges,
Sgt Robert Clifford Hutton,
P/O Frederick William Roe,
Sgt William Arthur Smith.