Date & Time: Oct 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turnberry - Turnberry
MSN:
7864/48
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise out from RAF Turnberry, the airplane suffered a double engine failure. The crew ditched the airplane 2 km off the airbase and was rescued. The airplane was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.