Date & Time:
May 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6512
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Squires GAte - Squires Gate
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure, overshot on landing and crashed into a pit. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.