Date & Time: Nov 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
W5139
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morpeth - Morpeth
MSN:
3291/22
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Morpeth. Upon landing, the airplane collided with a second RAF Botha registered L6339 and also carrying a crew of four. Both airplanes were destroyed and one crew was killed, three others were injured.
Crew:
Lac John Wignall, †
Lac B. H. White,
Sgt J. Zalenski,
Lac H. Wilford.
Probable cause:
It seems that crew from W5139 used the wrong runway for landing.