Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6339
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morpeth - Morpeth
MSN:
7870/36
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Morpeth. Rady for takeoff, the airplane collided with a second RAF Botha registered W5139 and also carrying a crew of four. Both airplanes were destroyed and all four occupants escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Lac A. Skinner +3.
Crew:
Lac A. Skinner +3.
Probable cause:
It seems that crew from W5139 used the wrong runway for landing.