Date & Time: May 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6419
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mona - Mona
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Mona. On final approach, the airplane struck a boulder and crash landed. It was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members escaped unhurt.