Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Invergordon - Invergordon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight, the airplane suffered an engine failure and was ditched in the Cromarty Firth off RAF Invergordon. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
S/L T. A. Silcox, pilot,
Lac George. F. Bates. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.