Date & Time:
May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6290
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hooton Park - Hooton Park
MSN:
7868/37
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Hooton Park, while performing a training mission, the captain decided to make a go around. While climbing, the aircraft stalled, dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All four crew members were critically injured. Few hours later, two of them died from their injuries.
Crew (11th RS):
F/Sgt Russell Charles Denny, †
Sgt J. T. R. Bazire, †
Sgt Austin,
Sgt F. J. Spillane.
Crew (11th RS):
Sgt J. T. R. Bazire, †
Sgt Austin,
Sgt F. J. Spillane.
Probable cause:
An engine failed during the go around procedure.