Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6172
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hooton Park - Hooton Park
MSN:
7864/19
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Hooton Park. On approach, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.