Date & Time: Apr 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6266
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hooton Park - Hooton Park
MSN:
7868/13
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hooton Park on a cross country navigation exercise. En route, one of the engine failed, forcing the crew to return to base. The approach was tricky and the aircraft landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. While all four crew members escaped unhurt, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.