Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6284
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Evanton - Evanton
MSN:
7868/31
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Evanton. Upon takeoff, the airplane collided with a bank, causing a wheel to detach. On return to the airfield, the airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair.