Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6186
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Evanton - Evanton
MSN:
7864/33
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Evanton. The airplane overshot following an engine fire and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on landing.