Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6189
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Evanton - Evanton
MSN:
7864/36
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie out of RAF Evanton. While returning to base, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the Cromarty Firth. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Lac R. H. B. Searle +3.
Crew:
Lac R. H. B. Searle +3.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach to base.