Date & Time: Nov 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6342
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle Kennedy - Castle Kennedy
MSN:
7870/39
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Castle Kennedy on a local training exercise. While taking off, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed on its belly. All four crew members escaped uninjured. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.