Date & Time: Aug 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6173
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7864/20
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Castle Kennedy, the airplane collided with a Fairey Battle registered P6644 and crashed short of runway. All four crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Sgt W. Ostrowski +3.