Date & Time: May 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Squires Gate - Squires Gate
MSN:
7868/12
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the sea some 1,5 km north of Puffin Island. The pilot was killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Merrill Adlard, pilot,
F/O P. R. D. A. C. MacDonald,
Sgt S. Jones,
AC1 S. G. Sprott,
Sgt N. W. Downs.