Date & Time: May 2, 1941 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6326
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Squires Gate - Squires Gate
MSN:
7870/23
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise out from the RAF Squires Gate. While cruising along the Isle of Man coast, the airplane suffered an engine failure, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea off Port St Mary. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd SGR):
F/O Julien Walter Lowndes Bruxner-Randall, pilot,
P/O Vernon Bramwell Dewhurst, pilot,
P/O Philip Arthur Goode, pilot,
AC2 Frank Mitchell Philp.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.