Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - Squires Gate
MSN:
7866/46
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a reconnaissance flight from RAF North Coates to RAF Squires Gate. After passing Liverpool, while flying over the Mersey River, it collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crash landed in New Brighton. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O Jackson-Smith,
P/O Griffin.
Probable cause:
Collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.