Date & Time: Jan 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training mission, the airplane suffered a double engine failure. The crew made a belly landing near the Caldwell House located southwest of Uplawmoor. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.