Date & Time: May 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Morpeth - Morpeth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Morpeth on a navigation training exercise. While flying in low visibility due to heavy snow falls, the airplane impacted the slope of hilly terrain located in the Cheviot Hills, Hazeltonrig, north of Rothbury. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (4th AGS):
Cpl Stefan Zawalinski, pilot,
Lac Harold Carter, air gunner,
Lac Kenneth Bradley, air gunner,
Lac Donald Campbell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.