Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane suffered an engine failure and was ditched into the sea off Nairn. All four crew members were rescued and the airplane sank.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.