Date & Time: Mar 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Cairnsmore of Fleet and crashed. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
LAC Douglas James Thom, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. Dixon,
LAC R. C. Phillips,
LAC D. J. Ross.