Date & Time:
May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
W5088
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3241/24
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Llanddwyn Island. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Andrew Clack, pilot, †
F/Sgt D. C. Wheeler.
Crew:
F/Sgt D. C. Wheeler.