Date & Time: May 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6160
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brough - Leeds - Silloth
MSN:
7864/7
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On May 24, the pilot departed Brough on a ferry flight to RAF Silloth. Due to poor weather conditions, he diverted to RAF Yeadon (Leeds Airport) where he spent the night. On May 25, as weather conditions improved, he took off from RAF Yeadon when, shortly after takeoff, he was facing houses and made a sharp turn to the right when the airplane impacted with a stone wall and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
P/O John Taverner Wilson Clark, pilot.