Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Glasgow - Glasgow
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight out from Glasgow-Renfrew Airport. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances near the airfield, causing the death of both crew members.
Crew:
P/O Cecil T. Locke,
AC2 Frank R. Haines.