Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7866/39
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the aileron control failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Cromarty Firth, some 3 km northeast of Dingwall. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Failure of the aileron control system.