Date & Time: Jan 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a training mission, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft crashed into the Dee River, off Bagillt, and was lost. Both pilots were found a day later, injured by an overnight in cold water.