Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7866/30
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the sea some 5 km southwest of Abbey Head. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Lundius Garlick,
Lac Donald Peter Alan Hunt,
Cpl Robert Edwin Springer,
Lac William Richard James Stubbs,
Lac Robert John Wright.