Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-101 Beverley
Registration:
XL151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
1037
YOM:
1957
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While returning to Aden-Khormaksar Airport following a local training mission, the crew was instructed by ATC to modify his route to take part to a SAR operation following the disappearance of a Somali Air Force Beechcraft C-45 that was supposed to land at Aden Airport. The crew was instructed to follow the minimum altitude of 300 feet then 500 feet. Shortly later, while at an altitude of 570 feet by night, the airplane struck a sand dune and crashed 24 km northeast of Aden. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to the night and the crew failed to recognize the sand dune.