Date & Time: Dec 15, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
XL150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1036
YOM:
1957
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew took part to a demonstration flight when he encountered poor weather conditions. While cruising at low height, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located some 144 km north of Johor Bahru. The wreckage was found about 50 meters below the summit and all six crew members were killed.