Date & Time: May 17, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
XL132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
1033
YOM:
1957
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission on behalf of the 242nd OCU based at RAF Thorney Island. In flight, an engine caught fire and the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Chichester harbor. Two crew members were killed and three others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine fire in flight.