Date & Time: Jul 7, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Bernard 191
Registration:
F-AJCP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Seville
MSN:
01
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport on a flight to Seville, Spain, to take part to a raid from Seville to New York, carrying two Spanish passengers and the pilot Louis Coudouret. En route, he was informed that the Spanish Air Ministry did not granted the permission to perform the flight to New York and was forced to return to Paris. Flying over the region of Angouleme, at a height of 500 metres, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Saint-Amant-de-Bonnieure, about 25 km northeast of Angoulême. While both passengers were unhurt, the pilot was seriously injured and died from his injuries few hours later. With the construction number one (MSN 1), this aircraft was the first of a series of three and was named 'France'.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.