Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1943 at 1917 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MP-1
Registration:
CCCP-L2195
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Okha
MSN:
31446
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
1530
Circumstances:
On approach to Okha on a flight from Khabarovsk, at a height of 250-300 metres, the copilot at controls initiated a 45° bank turn when the seaplane stalled and crashed into the bay. Three crew members were rescued with various injuries while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from negligence on the part of the pilots who failed to follow the procedures for the approach and landing. Lack of discipline and responsibility on part of the pilot who delegated control to the first officer without any supervision. A traffic pattern was required, but the crew failed to follow this procedure and instead performed a direct approach with an excessive bank turn of 45°. The copilot, in addition to blatantly violating the flight manual, demonstrated negligence, notably arrogance and recklessness during the turn. It was this negligence, and not a piloting error, that caused the loss of airspeed during the turn, leading the aircraft into an aerodynamic stall.