Date & Time: Dec 6, 1939 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Operator:
Registration:
14/629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novaya Ladoga - Novaya Ladoga
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Novaya Ladoga on a reconnaissance mission over Ladoga Lake. On the return trip, while cruising along the east coast of the lake, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Soviet fighter and crashed three km south of Uste Tuloksy. A crew member was injured and three others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Petr A. Tsyplakov, pilot, †
S/Lt Petrov, navigator,
Cpt Sergey V. Belov, †
1st Lt Vasiliy Grishkov, gunner. †
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Soviet fighter