Date & Time: Jun 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Pechenga, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed while the pilot was injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Sergey Mikhailovich Abramov, pilot,
Lt Egor Ivanovich Tishkov, †
Sgt Sergey Fedorovich Frolov, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.