Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the region of Murmansk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Alexander Andriyanovich Suvorov, pilot,
Lt Vasily Nikolaevich Ershov, navigator,
Sgt Grigory Petrovich Alekseev, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.