Date & Time: May 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Black Sea off Gelendzhik. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.