Date & Time: Oct 31, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Registration:
82 yellow
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk - Yuzhno-Kurilsk
MSN:
9 6 017 02
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Yuzhno-Kurilsk, the crew realized that the sea was relatively rough with waves of 1,5 meter. Despite the situation, the crew decided to land in the bay. After touchdown, the right float was torn off and the aircraft rolled to the right and came to rest 120 metres offshore, partially submerged. All 20 occupants were rescued while a rescuer died from hypothermia. The aircraft partially sank as the fuselage was cut in several places after suffering chocks with water.