Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1961 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Operator:
Beriev
Registration:
12 red
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
01 01
YOM:
30
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight on this seaplane that was built 30 June 1960 and should be delivered to the Soviet Navy shortly. In flight, the right engine was voluntarily shut down in accordance with the test program. Shortly later, the crew mistakenly shut down the left engine and forgot to feather the propeller. Due to high drag and lost of thrust, the airplane lost height and eventually stalled before crashing into the Azov sea off Zhdanov. Two crew members were rescued while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Crew error.