Date & Time: Oct 1, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Operator:
Registration:
61
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Donuzlav - Lake Donuzlav
MSN:
6 6 005 03
YOM:
1966
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lake Donuzlav, while in initial climb by night, the seaplane struck a flock of birds, stalled and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed. They were engaged in a local training mission.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following a bird strike.