Date & Time: Jun 8, 1934 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XB-AEH
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
171
YOM:
1929
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a taxi flight with seven passengers and one pilot. On approach, the pilot elected to avoid cows walking across the runway when he lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. A child was injured and seven other occupants were killed, among them the pilot Howard Fisher Maish.