Date & Time: Aug 9, 1931
Registration:
NC687E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lerwick – Copenhagen
MSN:
136
YOM:
1929
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Detroit to find a new route to Europe. After stops in Greenland and Iceland, he continued over the North Atlantic ocean to the Shetland Islands. On the leg from Lerwick to Copenhagen, the crew reported his position off Stavanger, Norway, when contact was lost. As the airplane failed to arrive in Copenhagen, SAR operations were initiated. Poor weather conditions hampered these operations that were eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Some pilot's papers were found by the crew of a Dutch vessel in the North Atlantic ocean on 19 March 1932.
Crew:
Parker Dresser Cramer, pilot,
Oliver Pacquette, radio operator.