Date & Time: Feb 5, 2020 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-800
Operator:
Registration:
TC-IZK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Izmir - Istanbul
MSN:
37742
YOM:
2009
Flight number:
PC2193
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
177
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Copilot / Total flying hours:
400
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport, the crew initiated the approach to Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen Airport runway 06. Weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity, rain, CB's and a wind from 290 gusting to 37 knots. After touchdown on a wet runway, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, turned slightly to the left then went down an embankment (25 meters high) and came to rest, broken in three. Three passengers were killed while all 180 other occupants were evacuated to local hospitals with various injuries. It is understood that the airplane apparently landed 1,500 meters past the runway threshold (runway 06 is 3,000 meters long) with a non negligible tailwind component that must be confirmed.