Date & Time:
Jul 18, 2009 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Richard D. Nielsen
Registration:
N6688
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7085
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The private pilot/owner and a passenger were transporting the pilot's multi-engine airplane to another airport so it could undergo an annual inspection. Shortly after departure, the right engine began to vibrate violently and the pilot elected to make a forced landing to a pasture. The airplane caught on fire and both radial engines separated from the airframe and sustained impact damage. The pilot was not rated by the FAA to operate multi-engine airplanes and he had not received any formal training in the airplane. The accident flight was his first time flying the airplane by himself. The airplane had not received an annual inspection in approximately 8 years prior to the accident. Examination of the right engine revealed extensive mechanical damage possibly due to a connecting rod failure.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper decision to fly an airplane that was not airworthy and for which he was not properly rated to operate, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during a forced landing to a field following an engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the failed cylinder connecting rod.
Final Report:
N6688.pdf85.49 KB