Date & Time: Oct 29, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
62-3865
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Meade - Huntington
MSN:
LF-63
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a liaison flight from Fort Meade, MD, to Huntington, WV. While approaching Huntington-Tri-State Airport by night and in heavy rain falls, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on final. One passenger was injured while three other occupants were killed, among them Major General Edwin H. Burba, Deputy Commander of the 1st Army.
Crew:
Cw2 Paul R. Burtt, pilot,
Cw3 Maynard V. Reisinger, copilot.
Passengers:
MG Edwin H. Burba +1.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a fatal design flaw in the fuel cross feed system.