Date & Time: Nov 11, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Operator:
Registration:
18045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LM-46
YOM:
1967
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances while flying in bad weather conditions. All 10 occupants were killed, among them two Generals, three Colonels and three commanding officers who were conducting an inspection of the South Korean troops engaged in the Vietnam War.