Date & Time: Feb 10, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Operator:
Registration:
67-18081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf - King Salmon
MSN:
LM-81
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Elmendorf AFB, while cruising in IMC conditions, the crew contacted ATC and requested the permission to obtain a higher level of flight. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Cook Inlet. Intensive SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the airplane nor the seven occupants was ever found.
Crew:
Cpt Donald W. Deeter, pilot,
CW3 Ralph G. Battle, pilot,
Passengers:
SP4 Paul E. Jones,
Ltc William I. Barrett Jr.,
Ltc John S. Edge,
Maj James W. Nelson,
Maj Melvin J. Swiney.