Date & Time: Sep 18, 1968 at 2105 LT
Registration:
N7200C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-69
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Franklin-Chess Lamberton Field Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ground about technical problems with the left engine and decided to return for an emergency landing. He completed a 180 turn when on final, the airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the partial loss of power on the left engine.
Final Report:
N7200C.pdf78.06 KB