Date & Time: Aug 17, 1965 at 1154 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N159L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-64
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cambridge Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot contacted ground and expected to return for an emergency landing but the airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in flames. While the pilot was uninjured, the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N159L.pdf76.92 KB