Date & Time:
May 18, 2003 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 350 Super King Air
Operator:
Oso-Rio
Registration:
N2SM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston-Houston-Las Vegas
MSN:
FL-024
YOM:
1990
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing on runway 33, the pilot lost control of airplane which did not decelerate as expected. The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in a ditch.